This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are necessary for us to deliver this site to you, others help us to make sure you have an improved user experience on the Smiths Interconnect site and with our people. By using this site you consent to the placement of these cookies. Please read our cookie policy to learn more about our use of cookies.
  • Home
  • News
  • Latest News
  • Midboard LightVISION optical transceiver with MPO interface for increased flexibility and performanc

Midboard LightVISION optical transceiver with MPO interface for increased flexibility and performance.

Embedded transceivers Oct 23 2018

Reflex Photonics is proud to introduce the LightVISION midboard optical transceiver solution for high-density servers and tactical data centers. The LightVISION was developed specifically as an alternative to the SNAP12 optical transceiver in response to the demand for higher bandwidth optical communication, higher operating temperatures, more rugged design, and more compact size.

The innovative LightVISION midboard is a compact, screw-in, robust, and RoHS parallel optical module with standard MPO interface that offers performance superior to current optical interconnect technologies such as SNAP12 and QSFP+.

High-bandwidth, robust, and flexible

The LightVISION optical interconnect solution can support a bandwidth of up to 150 Gbps over 100 meters. Furthermore, it is offered with a standard MTP/MPO snap-in interface that facilitates its integration into commercial products and offers convenient and secure optical cabling. In addition, the LightVISION is highly flexible: it is offered as a 2 to 12-lane (transmit or receive), or as a 4-lane duplex transceiver. All modules operate at up to 10.3125 Gbps per lane at ultra-low bit error rates of 10-12. It is available in commercial grade temperature range (0 ºC to 85 ºC).

Guillaume Blanchette, Product Manager at Reflex Photonics adds:

The LightVISION midboard optical transceiver solution has been engineered with the objective of improving design flexibility and performance in high-bandwidth communication application. As a consequence, it can be easily designed-in any optical server-related architecture that requires less weight, small size, less wiring, high speed, and ruggedness.

The small-form factor LightVISION midboard modules occupy up to 7 times less space than other optical solutions, which really makes the difference in high-density servers and tactical data centers.

Share this article

LightVISION midboard

Midboard

The innovative LightVISION midboard is a compact, screw-in, robust, and RoHS parallel optical module with standard MPO interface that offers performance superior to current optical interconnect technologies such as SNAP12 and QSFP+.