This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are necessary for us to deliver this site to you, others help us to make sure you have an improved user experience on the Smiths Interconnect site and with our people. By using this site you consent to the placement of these cookies. Please read our cookie policy to learn more about our use of cookies.

Search Results

Showing 154 results for: "fiber optic"

Fiber Optic Glass vs. Copper

Fibre Channel is fast becoming the gigabit-per-second interconnect technology of choice for high-speed system designers. It performs extremely well for storage, networks, video, data acquisition and many other applications.

Optical Fiber Cables

We offer a wide selection of multimode optical fibre cables and ribbons. Multimode fiber (50/125) is used  and can be terminated in multiple styles (MT, MPO, etc.). Lengths of up to 300 m are offered. Custom cables and ribbons are available.

/products/optical-transceivers/optical-fiber-cables/optical-fiber-cables/

Low Loss Floating Fiber

The floating pin termini provides exceptional low loss characteristics with high reliability and repeatability. They are designed to fit available formats of standard off the shelf electrical MIL-DTL-38999  eliminating the need for costly tight tolerance and hard to locate D3...

/products/connectors/high-speed-data/low-loss-floating-fiber/

Fiber Optics

/products/connectors/contact-technologies/fiber-optics/

Reliability Testing of COTS Fibre Optic Transceivers

Optical fiber communications offer the largest data processing capacity over any other technology; with the added benefit of being associated with small weight and low power consumption. Optical communication is a proven technology that has been deployed in harsh defense and a...

Optical Fiber Cables

Reflex Photonics carries a wide selection of multimode optical fibre cables and ribbons. Multimode fiber (50/125) is used  and can be terminated in multiple styles (MT, MPO, etc.). Lengths of up to 300 m are offered. Custom cables and ribbons are available.

/products/optical-transceivers/optical-fiber-cables/

Reliability Testing of COTS Fibre Optic Transceivers for Defense, Avionics, and Space Applications

Optical fiber communications offer the largest data processing capacity over any other technology; with the added benefit of being associated with small weight and low power consumption. Optical communication is a proven technology that has been deployed in harsh defense and a...

/smiths-interconnect-blog/reliability-testing-of-cots-fibre-optic-transceivers-for-defense,-avionics,-and-space-applications/

Search Tips

Can’t find what you are looking for?
We can help, fill out a request form and one of our customer service representatives will get back to you shortly.

For specific part numbers please try our distributor stock check