This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are necessary for us to deliver this site to you, others help us to make sure you have an improved user experience on the Smiths Interconnect site and with our people. By using this site you consent to the placement of these cookies. Please read our cookie policy to learn more about our use of cookies.

Optical Fiber Cables

We offer a wide selection of multimode optical fibre cables and ribbons. Multimode fiber (50/125) is used  and can be terminated in multiple styles (MT, MPO, etc.). Lengths of up to 300 m are offered. Custom cables and ribbons are available.

Request a Quote
Request More Info
Information about Restricted MaterialsRestricted Materials compliance logo

To find out if part number(s) meet regulatory substance or materials compliance (e.g., REACH, RoHS, or any other regulatory requirement). Contact us for compliance verification.

Features & Benefits

  • All fibers are Corning, laser-optimized multimode fibers, type OM3 50/125
  • Capable of over 300 m transmission at speeds up to 10 Gbps per fiber
  • Max attenuation ≤ 2.3 dB/km (for 850 nm)
  • Core diameter 50.0 ± 2.5 μm
  • Cladding diameter 125.0 ± 1.0 μm
  • Operation range temp 0 °C to 70 °C

Part Number Product Description Key Orientation Type Length (m) Documentation
500-00002 MT (1×12) to MT (1×12) Up-down Ribbon 1.2 Product brief
500-00003 MPO (1×12) to FC (12) Up-up Ribbon/cable  2.0 Product brief
500-00005 MPO (1×12) to MPO (1×12) Up-down Cable 2.0 Product brief
500-00007 MT (1×12) to MPO (1×12) Up-down Ribbon 1.8 Product brief
500-00010  MPO (2×12) to MPO (2×12) Up-down Cable 5.0 Product brief
500-00011  Loopback MPO (2×12) Up Cable 0.17 Product brief
500-00012  MPO (2×12) split-off MPO to 2× (1×12) Up-down Ribbon/cable  0.3 Product brief
500-00017  MT (1×12) to FC/PC (12) Up  Ribbon/fiber 2.0 Product brief
500-00020 Loopback MPO (1×12) Up Cable 0.17 Product brief
500-00021 MPO (1×12) to MPO (1×12) Up-up Cable 10 Product brief
500-00022 MPO (1×12) to MPO (1×12) Up-up Cable 15 Product brief
500-00023 MPO (1×12) to MPO (1×12) Up-up Cable 100 Product brief
500-00027 MPO (1×12) to MPO (1×12) Up-down Cable 100 Product brief
500-00028 MPO (1×12) to MPO (1×12) Up-down Cable 200 Product brief
500-00030 MPO (1×12) to MPO (1×12) Up-down Cable 300 Product brief
500-00035 MPO (2×12) to MPO (2×12) Up-down Cable 10 Product brief
500-00036 MPO (2×12) to MPO (2×12) Up-down Cable 20 Product brief
500-00040 MPO (2×12) to MPO (2×12) Up-down Cable 100 Product brief
500-00041 MPO (2×12) to MPO (2×12) Up-down Cable 200 Product brief
500-00042 MPO (2×12) to MPO (2×12) Up-down Cable 300 Product brief
500-00043  MPO (2×12) to MPO (2×12) Up-down Cable 2.0 Product brief
500-00044  MT (2×12) split-off to MT 2× (1×12) Up-down  Ribbon 0.3 Product brief
500-00045 MPO (2×12) to MPO (2×12)/aqua Up-down Cable 5.0 Product brief
500-00046 Loopback MPO (2×12) /aqua Up Cable 0.17 Product brief
500-00049 MPO (2×12) to MPO (2×12)/aqua Up-down  Cable 2.0 Product brief
500-00050  MPO (2×12) to MPO (2×12)/aqua Up-down Cable 10 Product brief
500-00051 MPO (2×12) to MPO (2×12)/aqua Up-down Cable 20 Product brief

Related Products

Request a Quote

Contact Information

Application Information

Product Information

Quote Information

The reCAPTCHA failed. Please try submitting the form again