This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are necessary for us to deliver this site to you, others help us to make sure you have an improved user experience on the Smiths Interconnect site and with our people. By using this site you consent to the placement of these cookies. Please read our cookie policy to learn more about our use of cookies.

Transceivers

Embedded transceivers and transceivers modules

Embedded transceivers and transceiver modules with Reflex Photonics technology for advanced interconnectbased solutions. Targeting high-reliability interconnects where high data rate communication links, low SWaP as well as radiation resistance performance are required.

View Products

Embedded
Optical Module
Embedded Transceiver Industrial Transceiver Radiation Resistant Transceiver
  • Small: Less than 5 mm high (SMT version)
  • Rugged: MIL-STD 883 shock and vibration qualified
  • Sealed: Moisture and thermal shock resistant
  • Storage temperature: –57ºC to 125ºC
  • Performance: Up to 28 Gbps/lane
  • Operating temperature: From –40ºC to 100ºC
  • Sensitivity: ≤–12 dBm @ BER 10–12
  • Low power consumption: 100 mW/lane
  • Proven: Thousands used in aerospace and defense applications
  • 12 independent parallel optical lane
  • Data rate: 10.3125 Gbps, 6.25 Gbps or 3.125 Gbps per lane
  • Commercial operating temperature (0°C to 70°C)
  • 100 mW/lane typical power consumption
  • Card edge mountable
  • Standard MPO/MPT interconnect
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers supported
  • Data protocol agnostic
  • Flexible height with LGA interposer
  • Rugged RoHS electrical interface
  • Screw-in optical module
  • Standard MTP/MPO cable connection
  • Robust, board-mounted optical module with reduced footprint
  • Performance: up to 150G from 0°C to 85°C
  • Low power consumption: 100 mW per lane
  • Small: Less than 5 mm high
  • Rugged Withstand radiation doses >100 krad (Si) and qualified per MIL-STD 883 shock and vibration
  • Expected life: Up to 20 years
  • Cold start temperature: –55ºC
  • Performance: Up to 28 Gbps/lane
  • Operating temperature: From –40ºC to 100ºC
  • Sensitivity: ≤–9 dBm @ BER 10–12
  • Power consumption: as low as 85 mW/
       

 

Transceivers
Who We Are

Who We Are

Smiths Interconnect is a leading provider of technically differentiated electronic components, subsystems, microwave and radio frequency products/thumbs that connect, protect and control critical applications in the commercial aviation, defense, space, medical, rail, semiconductor test, wireless telecommunications, and industrial markets.