This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are necessary for us to deliver this site to you, others help us to make sure you have an improved user experience on the Smiths Interconnect site and with our people. By using this site you consent to the placement of these cookies. Please read our cookie policy to learn more about our use of cookies.

DIN Contacts

Smiths Interconnect offers rugged DIN style contacts and connectors that are capable of supporting wide bandwidth applications. All fiber optic contacts are offered fully terminated and tested to ensure integrity for rugged environments.

Features & Benefits

Smiths Interconnect also offers a complete line of fiber optic connectors to terminate to the other end of the cables. These include ruggedized single channel (RSC), FC, ST, LC Duplex/Simplex, MTP, MT-RJ and Ruggedized SC connectors. Please consult factory for cabling options.

Features:

  • Twist protection pin
  • Multimode applications
  • Screw lock mechanism
  • Low insertion loss: -0.20 dB (typical)
  • Featuring Sabritec technology

Help us improve this page

We are constantly trying to improve the content and overall experience on our website. Please share any feedback you may have regarding this page below.

Create your own user feedback survey

Information Inquiry

https://www.smithsinterconnect.com/products/connectors/high-speed-data/din-contacts/

Request a Quote

Contact Information

Application Information

Product Information

The reCAPTCHA failed. Please try submitting the form again